Home Page Society Overview Membership Events Officers New Jersey Community Contact Us

Past Members, sort by Last Names from Q to S, Inclusive.

Click on the letter to jump to names beginning with Q (none), R, or S.

Some member names will be repeated if the member has registered more then one patriot ancestor.

SRNJ
#

First
Name
Middle
Name
Last
Name
Birth
Year
Year
Joined
SRNJ
Ancestor
Rank
Ancestor
First
Name
Ancestor
Last
Name
649
John William Raymond Jr.
1891
1928
Commodore Esek Hopkins
402
Clinton H. Read
1862
1920
Private Hezekiah Wadsworth
56
Edmund Elliot Read Jr.
1859
1892
Private David Read
273
William Thackara Read
1878
1912
Private David Read
386
George Evans Reading
1863
1919
Lieut. John Reading
391
Ernest Redfield
1873
1919
Commissary William Redfield
507
Percy Mathers Redfield
1895
1924
Commissary William Redfield
730
Augustus Henry Reeve
1865
1935
Observer Samuel Cooper
469
William Foster Reeve III
1892
1922
Captain Jehu Wood
27
William Foster Reeve
1865
1891
Captain John Wood
224
Andrew Crozer Reeves
1867
1909
Private John Reeves
330
Harry Reeves
1860
1916
Member James Wallace
433
Aiken Reichner
1900
1921
Private John Reichner (Reigner)
433
Aiken Reichner
1900
1921
Captain Benjamin Weatherby
433
Aiken Reichner
1900
1921
Captain James Morgan
433
Aiken Reichner
1900
1921
Lieut. Joseph Case
362
Louis Irving Reichner
1871
1916
Delegate Thomas Clark
362
Louis Irving Reichner
1871
1916
Captain Benjamin Weatherby
362
Louis Irving Reichner
1871
1916
Private John Reichner (Reigner)
621
Morgan Stephens Reichner
1905
1926
Captain James Weatherby
621
Morgan Stephens Reichner
1905
1926
Thomas Clark
621
Morgan Stephens Reichner
1905
1926
Captain James Morgan
621
Morgan Stephens Reichner
1905
1926
Private John Reichner (Reigner)
639
David Ballard Rice
1891
Lt. Colonel Ephraim Sawyer
525
Louis Sanford Rice
1862
1924
Private Isaak Gibbs
525
Louis Sanford Rice
1862
1924
Asa Rice
525
Louis Sanford Rice
1862
1924
Lt. Colonel Ephriam Sawyer
525
Louis Sanford Rice
1862
1924
Private William Robards
208
Franklin Rightmire
1874
Colonel John Wetherill
718
Peris Franklin Ripley
1868
1934
Private Amos Bristol
468
Samuel Kirkbride Robbins
1853
1922
Express Rider William Rogers
96
Daniel Stroud Robeson
1841
1895
Lt. Colonel Jacob Stroud
25
George Maxwell Robeson
1830
1891
Captain John Maxwell
25
George Maxwell Robeson
1830
1891
Brig. General William Maxwell
279
Jacob Shotwell Robeson
1865
Lt. Colonel Jacob Stroud
300
Charles Stratton Robinson
1845
1914
Private John Applegate
92
Charles Greene Rockwood Jr.
1843
1894
Surgeon's Mate Ebenezer Rockwood
92
Charles Greene Rockwood Jr.
1843
1894
Postmaster Ebenezer Hazard
97
Charles Greene Rockwood
1814
1895
Surgeon's Mate Ebenezer Rockwood
97
Charles Greene Rockwood
1814
1895
Postmaster Ebenezer Hazard
528
Irving L. Roe
1875
1924
Private Nathaniel Roe
528
Irving L. Roe
1875
1924
Captain Thomas Moffet
528
Irving L. Roe
1875
1924
Captain Colbe Chamberlain
653
Joseph Metcalf Roebling
1907
1928
Lieut. Ebenezer Brewster Gould
732
Edward Bancroft Rogers
1877
1936
Private David Brewer
598
Edward C. Rose
1892
1926
Private Thomas Rose
615
John Conkling Rose
1863
1926
Private Lewis Mulford
678
Linden Grant Rose
1868
1931
Private Lewis Mulford
486
Egbert Rosecrans
1887
1923
Colonel John Rosecrans
591
James Hankinson Rosecrans
1857
1926
Colonel John Rosecrans
78
William Dayton Rosencrantz
1852
1893
Colonel Johannes Rosenkrans
78
William Dayton Rosenkranz
Captain Andrew Billings
271
George Benjamin Rumsey
1865
1912
Deputy Andrew Sinnickson
271
George Benjamin Rumsey
1865
1912
Major William Mecum
271
George Benjamin Rumsey
1865
1912
Colonel Charles Rumsey
26
Henry Martyn Rumsey
1838
1891
Colonel Charles Rumsey
26
Henry Martyn Rumsey
1838
1891
Major William Mecum
264
James Wood Rusling
1874
1912
Captain Hezekiah Wells
264
James Wood Rusling
1874
1912
Colonel William McCullough
264
James Wood Rusling
1874
1912
Brig. General Aaron Hankinson
699
Lester Colby Russell
1896
1932
Representative Thomas Rowell
110
Henry Ogden Ryerson
1855
1895
Commissary Robert Ogden
110
Henry Ogden Ryerson
1855
1895
Captain Nicholas N. Anthony
110
Henry Ogden Ryerson
1855
1895
Chairman Robert Ogden

 

Back to top

SRNJ
#

First
Name
Middle
Name
Last
Name
Birth
Year
Year
Joined
SRNJ
Ancestor
Rank
Ancestor
First
Name
Ancestor
Last
Name
297
Wilbur Fisk Sadler Jr.
1871
1914
Private William Sterret
297
Wilbur Fisk Sadler Jr.
1871
1914
Private James Sterret
152
Harry Broughton Salter
1873
1902
Private Jacob Williamson
152
Harry Broughton Salter
1873
1902
Teamster James Salter
601
William Shattuck Sampson III
1867
1926
Lieut. John Bacon
601
William Shattuck Sampson III
1867
1926
Major Andrew Mann
601
William Shattuck Sampson III
1867
1926
Captain James Martin
675
Norvell Brockman Samuels
1902
1931
Corporal Thomas Burris
675
Norvell Brockman Samuels
1902
1931
Private James Quisenberry
675
Norvell Brockman Samuels
1902
1931
Member Philip Bush
738
Blackwell Sawyer
1899
1936
Private William Sexton
501
William Henry Sayen Jr.
1883
1924
Private Isaac Longstreth
43
Ammi Robbins Schanck
1854
1891
General John Patterson
197
William Gray Schauffler
1863
Captain Thomas Pitkin
780
Bernard Karl Schroeder
1916
1939
Captain Jonadab Schroeder
144
Hamilton Schuyler
1862
1900
Colonel Theunis Dey
492
William Berryman Scott
1858
1923
Signer Benjamin Franklin
71
George Drake Scudder
1856
1893
Captain Joseph Stilwell
71
George Drake Scudder
1856
1893
Captain Peter Dickerson
71
George Drake Scudder
1856
1893
Colonel Jacob Drake
72
Henry Dorsey Scudder
1851
1893
Colonel Jacob Drake
72
Henry Dorsey Scudder
1851
1893
Captain Peter Dickerson
72
Henry Dorsey Scudder
1851
1893
Captain Joseph Stilwell
186
John Holmes Scudder
1841
1906
Ensign Amos Scudder
226
John Montgomery Scudder
1887
Jacob Keen
226
John Montgomery Scudder
1887
Major William Montgomery
226
John Montgomery Scudder
1887
George Anderson
226
John Montgomery Scudder
1887
Ensign Amos Scudder
226
John Montgomery Scudder
1887
David Hay
226
John Montgomery Scudder
1887
Private Isaac Reeder
226
John Montgomery Scudder
1887
Colonel Elisha Lawrence
648
William Vyne Sessions
1896
1928
Lieut. Robert Sessions
213
Francis Baltzer Shalters
1871
Phillip Leonard
651
George Reifsnyder Sharpless
1877
Joseph Richardson
453
Henry Dyer Moore Sherrerd
1895
1922
Private Henry Dusenberry
614
William Dusenbery Sherrerd Jr.
1901
1926
Captain John Sherrerd
274
William Dusenbery Sherrerd
1869
1912
Private Henry Dusenberry
108
Charles Woodruff Shields
1825
1895
Sergeant Seth Woodruff
108
Charles Woodruff Shields
1825
1895
Private Lewis Mulford
666
Warren Shinn
1875
1930
Deputy Joseph Shinn
170
George Marshall Shipman
1850
1906
Major Joseph Morris
291
Jehiel Gardner Shipman
1885
1913
Major Joseph Morris
291
Jehiel Gardner Shipman
1885
1913
Captain John Maxwell
777
Edward Frederick Shissler
1885
1939
Captain Thomas Foster
801
Ronald Hollingsworth Shissler
1911
1940
Captain Thomas Foster
414
Charles Walter Shivers
1871
1920
Captain Jeremiah Simmons
415
Clifford H. Shivers
1877
1920
Captain Jeremiah Simmons
266
Herbert Davis Shivers
1865
1912
Major William Ellis
266
Herbert Davis Shivers
1865
1912
Private John Bartholomew
223
Clement Waters Shoemaker
1848
Constant Peck
119
Henry Wallace Shreve
1874
1896
Private Jesse Duncan
32
Edward Rutledge Shubrick
1833
1891
Colonel Thomas Shubrick
286
William Cafferty Sinclair
1866
1913
Private John Clutch
29
Andrew Sinnickson
1817
1891
Captain Andrew Sinnickson
30
Clement H. Sinnickson
1834
1891
Deputy Andrew Sinnickson
30
Clement H. Sinnickson
1834
1891
Captain Andrew Sinnickson
265
John Forman Sinnickson
1862
1912
Deputy Andrew Sinnickson
265
John Forman Sinnickson
1862
1912
Captain Andrew Sinnickson
57
Thomas Sinnickson Jr
Capt Andrew Sinnickson
57
Thomas Sinnickson Jr.
1847
1892
Captain Andrew Sinnickson
655
Frederic T. Skillman
1880
1929
Private Dominicus Stryker
147
William H. Skirm II
1870
1901
Captain Robert Quigley
755
George Wilmer Slaight Jr.
1896
1937
Sergeant Jacob Beck
375
Charles Rice Smith
1877
1917
Lieut. Timothy Read
375
Charles Rice Smith
1877
1917
Ensign Josiah Stevens
252
George Gardner Smith
1838
George Gardner
323
Ira Armsby Smith
1852
1915
Captain James Somers
323
Ira Armsby Smith
1852
1915
Major Richard Westcott
376
Lyndon Peck Smith
1862
1918
Corporal Solomon Bigelow
570
Walter Horstman Smith
1879
1925
Private Jacob Stahl
570
Walter Horstman Smith
1879
1925
Private Joseph Johnson
333
Robert Patterson Snowden
1852
1916
Quartermaster Isaac Snowden
640
David S. South
1871
John Mahon
640
David S. South
1871
Isaac Britton
400
John Wesley Sparks
1866
1919
Delegate John Sparks
207
William Elwood Speakman
1858
Jonathan Draper
741
Kenneth Spear
1890
1937
Captain John Holden
766
Paul Mansfield Spencer
1871
1938
Sergeant Davis Wasgatt
779
Lester Clifford Stalter
1906
1939
Private (& Surgeon) William Dusenberre
139
Lewis Starr
1865
1899
Private Asaph Terry
506
Walter Dannat Starr
1860
1924
Lt. Colonel Cornelius Van Veghten
748
Samuel Steinmetz Jr.
1915
1937
Major William Bower
690
Samuel Steinmetz
1887
1932
Major William Bower
106
Charles Augustus Sterling
1843
1895
Private Thaddeus Sterling
517
Edwin Donald Sterner
1894
1924
Trooper John D. Disbrow
531
Edward A. Stevens
1883
1924
Private George Clark
79
Francis Bowes Stevens Jr.
1854
1893
Vice President John Stevens
79
Francis Bowes Stevens Jr.
1854
1893
Colonel John Stevens
79
Francis Bowes Stevens Jr.
1854
1893
Lt. Colonel John Cox
79
Francis Bowes Stevens Jr.
1854
1893
Captain Theodosius Fowler
654
George Mortimer Stevens
1900
1928
Captain Henry Young Townsend
64
Richard Fowler Stevens
1832
1899
Colonel John Stevens
64
Richard Fowler Stevens
1832
1892
Vice President John Stevens
64
Richard Fowler Stevens
1832
1892
Captain Theodosius Fowler
64
Richard Foster Stevens
1832
1892
Lt. Col. John Cox
160
Charles Reeves Stevenson
1862
1904
Delegate Thomas Clark
160
Charles Reeves Stevenson
1862
1904
Captain Joseph Thorne
487
J. Ross Stevenson
1866
1923
Private Francis Harbison
379
Frank H. Stewart
1873
1918
Lawrence Carney
379
Frank H. Stewart
1873
1918
Private Joseph Steward
559
Harry Stille
1868
1925
Private James Godfrey
541
Joseph Morford Stillwell
1871
1925
Private Joseph Stillwell
541
Joseph Morford Stillwell
1871
1925
Private Samuel Mershon
683
Oscar Symmes Stillwell
1874
1932
Private Joseph Stillwell
683
Oscar Symmes Stillwell
1874
1932
Private Samuel Mershon
219
Martin Shaaf Stockett
1874
Surgeon Thomas Noble Stockett
754
Norman Stockett Jr.
1907
1937
Surgeon Thomas Noble Stockett
549
Norman Stockett
1876
1925
Surgeon Thomas Noble Stockett
31
Bayard Stockton
1853
1891
Signer Richard Stockton
499
Jack Potter Stockton
1891
1924
Signer Richard Stockton
296
Richard Stockton Jr.
1888
1914
Signer Richard Stockton
295
Richard Stockton
1858
1914
Signer Richard Stockton
324
James Stoddard
1849
1915
Colonel Oliver Smith
509
Augustus Frelinghuysen Stoll
1852
1924
Asst. Quartermaster Thomas Armstrong
656
Robert Glenn Stone
1881
1929
Sergeant Joseph Stone
564
George Clymer Cortright Stout
1892
1925
Surgeon George Lehman
479
Harry Wilson Stout
1890
1923
Captain Rudolph Neff
137
James Hervey Stout
1842
1898
Sergeant Rulof Hageman
137
James Hervey Stout
1842
1898
Corporal Benjamin Van Kirk
137
James Hervey Stout
1842
1898
Private Samuel S. Stout
456
Charles Coane Stover
1889
1922
Ensign John Besson
456
Charles Coane Stover
1889
1922
Private Jacob Stover
454
Edward Conklin Stover Jr.
1891
1922
Private Jacob Stover
153
Edward Conklin Stover
1863
1902
Ensign John Besson
153
Edward Conklin Stover
1863
1902
Private Jacob Stover
454
Edward Conklin Stover
1891
1922
Ensign John Besson
457
Henry Stout Stover
1898
1922
Private Jacob Stover
455
William J. Stover
1893
1922
Private Jacob Stover
372
Morris Hancock Stratton Jr.
1877
1917
Quartermaster Andrew Yorke
372
Morris Hancock Stratton Jr.
1877
1917
Captain Joseph Buck
28
Morris Hancock Stratton
1838
1892
Quartermaster Andrew Yorke
28
Morris Hancock Stratton
1838
1892
Captain Joseph Buck
502
Julian Leonard Street
1879
1924
Member Ichabod Rollins
557
William Franklin Stroud
1868
1925
Lieut. Edward Roche
70
Samuel Stanhope Stryker
Private Abraham Stryker
70
Samuel Stanhope Stryker
Private Christoffle Stryker
70
Samuel Stanhope Stryker
1842
1893
Ensign Amos Scudder
583
Joseph John Summerill Jr.
1891
1925
Private John Leigh
156
John Whitenack Sutphin
Private John Sutphin
156
John Whitenack Sutphin
1860
1903
Private Derrick Sutphen
156
John Whitenack Sutphin
Private Thomas Skillman
237
Frederick Judson Holden Sutton
1876
Jonathan Sutton
237
Frederick Judson Holden Sutton
1876
Levi Holden
236
Joseph Ford Sutton
1827
Jonathan Sutton
346
Mark Wallace Swetland
1886
1916
Sergeant Aaron Swetland
345
Roger Williams Swetland
1861
1916
Sergeant Aaron Swetland
350
Clayton Eldridge Synnott
1876
1916
Lt. Colonel Thomas Heston
667
Thomas Whitney Synnott II
1906
1930
Lt. Colonel Thomas Heston
203
Thomas Whitney Synnott
1845
Lt. Colonel Thomas Heston

 

 

Back to top